Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby makondo » Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:11 am

Got it!
XML Exporter

Not sure why i'd need it though (that's probably why i deleted the button) - it opens button code in an external editor. Kind of useless to me. After i got the Copy to clipboard in the buttons menu, i don't really need this one but here it is.
makondo
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby srazzano » Tue Feb 07, 2017 12:41 pm

Not quite, need to save buttons into xml files. No problem, spent the last several hours coding another one. Thanks for checking.
srazzano
 
Posts: 1508
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:42 pm
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby makondo » Tue Feb 07, 2017 5:25 pm

I have the strangest thing going with this Utility button. The icon is stretched. It's the only button that looks weird. The funny thing is when i open this button editor and simply click 'OK', it turns normal but when i close the editor it immediately stretches. I have no styles for this button outside of what's in the Help (but see nothing there about it's size). It doesn't matter what image i use.
Any ideas?
makondo
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby srazzano » Tue Feb 07, 2017 6:30 pm

CB Button Utility

Try my version of the button (updated some code), also added menuitem to save button as xml. Just replace my image, because it's 32px. There is no css for the image in the code.
srazzano
 
Posts: 1508
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:42 pm
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby makondo » Tue Feb 07, 2017 6:37 pm

Thanks, that works!
makondo
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby srazzano » Tue Feb 07, 2017 6:48 pm

FYI, when ever button is edited, restart is needed to properly show contextmenu menuitems (mostly the Enable/Disable menuitems).
srazzano
 
Posts: 1508
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:42 pm
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby makondo » Tue Feb 07, 2017 7:24 pm

How did you manage to loose all buttons in the dropbox? I looked at some and they all 404. You might want to update threads/links.
Last edited by makondo on Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
makondo
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby srazzano » Tue Feb 07, 2017 9:41 pm

I had a dropbox backup file where I would keep my buttons/add-ons, when I had little room left in my Public file. So when I crashed, I lost the backup file and could only recover what was in the Public file at the time. Now I keep a backup file on an thumb drive.
srazzano
 
Posts: 1508
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:42 pm
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns

Postby makondo » Tue Feb 07, 2017 10:36 pm

That's what i do. I have dropbox + thumb (in case i can't access dropbox for some reason). I need to figure how to give you access to my CButtons html in dropbox so that you can install buttons from there. Doesn't seem to work, works for me only.
makondo
 
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Custom Buttons Backup 2 Columns Died

Postby BobbyW » Tue Feb 21, 2017 11:25 pm

@ Sonny

I went to backup my custom buttons due to recent changes on a few, only to find that this brilliant Custom Buttons Back-Up Utility has passed into a non-working state.

It's greyed out, & doesn't respond, not even to my foulest demands.

It's showing no signs of life on Pale Moon v27.1.1 ; Firefox v50 ; and WaterFox v50 :(

⮞ ⮞ Is there any chance of bringing this old reliable friend back to the realm of the living?

Thanks ..... Image
BobbyW
 
Posts: 245
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:03 am

PreviousNext

Return to Buttons made by forum users