(Solved) Does Not Work

User support for problems with custom buttons

(Solved) Does Not Work

Postby new2this » Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:34 am

I don't think this works for Mac 10.6.8, running Firefox 19.0.2. I managed to create a button, but clicking on it doesn't do anything.
There should be step-by-step tutorial on how to get these things up and running. Not everyone is a programming genius.
Last edited by new2this on Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:31 am, edited 2 times in total.
new2this
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:29 am

Re: Does Not Work

Postby morat » Mon Mar 18, 2013 2:22 pm

Here is how to create a Hello World custom button.

Code: Select all
left click View → Add new button… in the Menu Bar
or right click a toolbar and left click Add new button…
type Hello World in the "Name" field
type http://www.mozilla.org/favicon.ico in the "Image" field
type alert("Hello world!"); on a blank line in the "Code" section
left click OK to close the Edit button dialog
left click View → Toolbars → Customize… in the Menu Bar
or right click a toolbar and left click Customize…
find the button and drag it to a toolbar
left click Done to close the Customize Toolbar window
left click the button to show the alert
right click the button to show the context popup

Mozilla Developer Network
http://developer.mozilla.org/
morat
 
Posts: 944
Joined: Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:38 pm

Re: Does Not Work

Postby darkmatter » Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:11 pm

@new2this

I can help provide some links from this forum that may assist...

Custom Buttons Documentation page

Get Command button

...a previous discussion here may help explain these, and more.
darkmatter
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:37 pm
Location: California USA

Re: Does Not Work

Postby new2this » Mon Mar 18, 2013 9:54 pm

Can you guys give me a step-by-step on how to create a yahoo! button? I'd really appreciate it. I followed the steps, but nothing happens when I click on the button.
Image
new2this
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:29 am

Re: Does Not Work

Postby makondo » Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:43 pm

/* CODE */
gBrowser.addTab ("http://www.yahoo.com/", null, null, null, false, false);

Here's about 600 all ready buttons (some might not work, post and ask for help nicely, somebody will probably help)
Also, check the Buttons made by forum users forum where newer buttons are posted.
makondo
 
Posts: 1596
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Re: Does Not Work

Postby new2this » Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:48 pm

makondo wrote:/* CODE */
gBrowser.addTab ("http://www.yahoo.com/", null, null, null, false, false);

Here's about 600 all ready buttons (some might not work, post here and ASK for help nicely, somebody will probably help)
Also, check the Buttons made by forum users forum where newer buttons are posted.



Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.
Can you make Yahoo open up in the current page, instead of a new tab?
new2this
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:29 am

Re: Does Not Work

Postby darkmatter » Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:56 pm

Using the above example ...

Code: Select all
    left click View → Add new button… in the Menu Bar
    or right click a toolbar and left click Add new button…
    type yahoo! in the "Name" field
    type http://www.yahoo.com/favicon.ico in the "Image" field
    type loadURI("http://www.yahoo.com"); on a blank line in the "Code" section
    left click OK to close the Edit button dialog
    left click View → Toolbars → Customize… in the Menu Bar
    or right click a toolbar and left click Customize…
    find the button and drag it to a toolbar
    left click Done to close the Customize Toolbar window
    left click the button to go to yahoo
    right click the button to show the context popup


Compare your result with the example posted below:

yahoo!
Last edited by darkmatter on Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
darkmatter
 
Posts: 255
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 7:37 pm
Location: California USA

Re: Does Not Work

Postby new2this » Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:59 pm

makondo wrote:/* CODE */
Here's about 600 all ready buttons (some might not work, post and ask for help nicely, somebody will probably help)
Also, check the Buttons made by forum users forum where newer buttons are posted.


That list looks awesome! How do I get the code though? I tried clicking on them, but nothing happens.
It would be great if "Custom Buttons" came with all of those, already coded and ready to go. I would pay money for that.
new2this
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:29 am

Re: Does Not Work

Postby new2this » Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:04 pm

darkmatter wrote:Using the above example ...
type http://www.yahoo.com/favicon.ico in the "Image" field
type loadURI("http://www.yahoo.com"); on a blank line in the "Code" section


That is AWESOME !!!!

Thank you so much. This is the best thing ever.
When you combine it with the sidebar plugin, this thing looks great.
new2this
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:29 am

Re: Does Not Work

Postby new2this » Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:07 pm

Any idea how to get that list of 600 buttons to work? Do I right click on the button? How do I get the code?
new2this
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Mar 18, 2013 7:29 am

Next

Return to Buttons