SRAZZANO ...

General discussion about Custom Buttons, including feature requests.

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby BobbyW » Wed Jan 24, 2018 12:50 am

G'Day Sonny,

I'm using Waterfox v56.0.3 & using your Custom Buttons³ v56.0.6

You'll be happy to hear that all my buttons seem to be working flawlessly....especially the new ones you were so kind to develop for me....

There is one problem though.....actually more of a nuisance, not a problem.

I am unable to use the option "Edit button", where a popup window would appear with all the CB features for editing. All I get is a CB tab on my windows Taskbar, but it's totally useless/can't be opened.

Fortunately I use the 'CB Context Menu Extended' button which also has an option to "Edit button in Tab", which I actually prefer btw, & that option works flawlessly....along with a list of other options not available otherwise:

Image

I just was wondering why the stock CB "Edit button" option doesn't work (without or with this CB CME button installed)?

If it's an unimportant quirk I should ignore, something you already know about, &/or something unique to just me, then let me know & I'm on my merry way....I'm just curious that's all. Image

Information you might find useful:

I'm Using Windows 10 Home Version 10.0.16299 Build 16299 64bit
Waterfox v56.0.3
Custom Buttons³ v56.0.6


Thanks Sonny.....hope all is well with you & yours! Image
BobbyW
 
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2011 6:03 am

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby srazzano » Wed Jan 24, 2018 2:10 am

@BobbyW,

Try this: Here 56.0.7
Was a bug in the original Custom Buttons app. It occurs when you close the browser with CB Editor minimized to taskbar. Fixed in CB³ 56.0.7
Last edited by srazzano on Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:58 am, edited 2 times in total.
srazzano
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:42 pm
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby makondo » Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:46 am

srazzano,
posted on us.o but not sure you visit there any more, reposting here (about Stylish Editor):

i need to move the style name box to another toolbar but i can't find it in the Position table and i can't move a few other buttons, they just won't pass the name box. Any ideas?
makondo
 
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby srazzano » Wed Jan 24, 2018 5:05 am

Is this the Position dialog to which you refer:

Image
If so, it is listed as "Name", but the checkbox is disabled because that box needs to be visible, for the editor function, and will fix it so it can't be moved to another toolbar (Toolbar 1 can not be hidden). Also, the Position, Toggler and Un-Preview checkboxes are disabled for similar reasons, but you can still change their positions within the Toolbar. I will fix it so the Un-Preview button will tie it into the Preview button, so they can be moved as a pair.
srazzano
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:42 pm
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby makondo » Wed Jan 24, 2018 6:41 am

I see, thanks! One of my styles hides the name, i'll check it.
makondo
 
Posts: 1653
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2011 7:17 pm

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby steve.marks59 » Thu May 03, 2018 6:53 pm

Sonny, because I had no replies to my icon question topic,
I figured I would try asking you directly here.

I would appreciate it if you could give me an idea how to make this work.

Code: Select all
this.pref_fm = 'font.minimum-size.x-western';
// Only has value of 18 or 14.
this.pref_df = 'browser.display.use_document_fonts';
// Only has value of 0 or 1.

var state_fm = this.PS.getIntPref(this.pref_fm);
var state_df = this.PS.getIntPref(this.pref_df);

if(state_fm == 18 && state_df == 0) this.image = "data:image/x-icon;base64,AAABAAEAEBAQAAEABAAoAQAAFgAAACgAAAAQAAAAIAAAAAEABAAAAAAAwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAD/AAAATQAAAAAA//8AAAAAAAAA//8AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAGZmZmZmZmYAZmZmZmZmZgBmYAZmAABmAGZgBmAAAAYAZmAGYAZgBgBmYAZgBmAGAGZgBmYAAGYAZmAGZgAAZgBgYAZgBmAGAGAABmAGYAYAZgAGYAAABgBmYAZmAABmAGZmZmZmZmYAZmZmZmZmZgAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA";
if(state_fm == 18 && state_df == 1) this.image = "data:image/x-icon;base64,AAABAAEAEBAQAAEABAAoAQAAFgAAACgAAAAQAAAAIAAAAAEABAAAAAAAwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAD/AAAATQAAAAAA//8AAAAAAAAA//8AAAAAAP///wAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABEREREREREAEREREREREQARGIERiIgRABEYgRiIiIEAERiBGIEYgQARGIEYgRiBABEYgRGIiBEAERiBEYiIEQAYGIEYgRiBABiIgRiBGIEAEYiBGIiIgQARGIERiIgRABEREREREREAEREREREREQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA";
if(state_fm == 14 && state_df == 0) this.image = "data:image/x-icon;base64,AAABAAEAEBAQAAEABAAoAQAAFgAAACgAAAAQAAAAIAAAAAEABAAAAAAAwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAD/AAAATQAAAAAA//8AAAAAAAAA//8AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAEREREREREQARERERERERABEQARERABEAERABEREAEQAREAEREQARABEQARAAAAEAERABEAAAAQAREAEQAQARABAQARABABEAEAABEAEAEQARAAEQAQARABEQARABABEAEREREREREQARERERERERAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA";
if(state_fm == 14 && state_df == 1) this.image = "data:image/x-icon;base64,AAABAAEAEBAQAAEABAAoAQAAFgAAACgAAAAQAAAAIAAAAAEABAAAAAAAwAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAD/AAAATQAAAAAA//8AAAAAAAAA//8AAAAAAP///wD/AP8AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAABEREREREREAEREREREREQARGIEREYgRABEYgRERiBEAERiBERGIEQARGIEYiIiBABEYgRiIiIEAERiBGIGIEQAYGIEYgYgRABiIgRiBiBEAEYiBGIGIEQARGIEYgYgRABEREREREREAEREREREREQAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA";

this.PS = Components.classes['@mozilla.org/preferences-service;1']
.getService(Components.interfaces.nsIPrefBranch);
this.ob = {};
this.ob.observe = this.setState.bind(this);
this.PS.addObserver(this.pref_fm,this.ob,false);
this.PS.addObserver(this.pref_df,this.ob,false);
this.setState();

I understand if you don't have the time to figure this out. Or if you just don't feel like it.
Thanks again for the many times you have helped me previously.
steve.marks59
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:23 pm
Location: Claymont, Delaware

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby srazzano » Fri May 04, 2018 5:30 am

My Font

Nothing fancy, left-click button toggles pref font.minimum-size.x-western between 14 and 18 along with the button icon. Middle-click button toggles pref browser.display.use_document_fonts between 0 and 1 along with the button icon. CTRL + left-click sets both to default and has an icon number zero.
Can set in script: fMin = 14 and fMax = 18 to whatever values you need, but would also need to change icons accordingly. Also can add more values, but would need more icons. Coded one icon for 14 and one for 18. Use css in script to theme button status to your liking. Change button background color in Help Tab css. If you make button name change, edit Help Tab css accordingly.
srazzano
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:42 pm
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby steve.marks59 » Sat May 05, 2018 5:15 pm

THANKS Srazzano
I don't quite understand this code yet but I am studying
it and I will probably have a question or two for you.

Is this a typo?
Should "unloasSheet(helpTab);" be "unloadSheet(helpTab);" here?:
Code: Select all
this.onDestroy = function(reason) {
  if (reason === "delete") {
    pb.clearUserPref("font.minimum-size.x-western");
    pb.clearUserPref("browser.display.use_document_fonts");
    unloasSheet(helpTab);
} }
steve.marks59
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:23 pm
Location: Claymont, Delaware

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby srazzano » Sun May 06, 2018 1:04 am

Yes, updated that several hours ago. My fat fingers sometimes hit two keys at the same time.
srazzano
 
Posts: 1545
Joined: Sat Mar 31, 2012 6:42 pm
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada

Re: SRAZZANO ...

Postby steve.marks59 » Mon May 14, 2018 7:09 pm

Nothing fancy huh.. That was very fancy! Seems to me you put a lot of effort
into creating the button. Thank you. Very interesting and cool how you change icon
for one preference change and change the background for another. I like how you
create your own preference in the about:config.

I want to ask you a context menu question so I will ask you in a new reply.
steve.marks59
 
Posts: 455
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 11:23 pm
Location: Claymont, Delaware

PreviousNext

Return to General Discussion

cron